Sunday, February 07, 2016

SONY HDR-FX1 - HDR-FX1E - HDV HD Camcorder – Disassembling procedure – how to remove the cassette manually - Digital camera repairing and service

Category: Digital Camera Repair and Service 

Contents of this article 

  • How to take out the cassette 
  • Disassembling procedure 

SONY HDR-FX1 - HDR-FX1

POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS
In this unit, about 10 seconds after power is supplied to the battery terminal using the regulated power supply (8.4V), the power is shut off so that the unit cannot operate.
This following two methods are available to prevent this. Take note of which to use during repairs.
Method 1.
Use the AC power adaptor (AC-L15, AC-VQ800 etc.).
Method 2.
Connect the servicing remote commander RM-95 (J-6082-053-B) to the LANC jack, and set the commander switch to the “ADJ” side.
TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT (FORCE EJECT)
1 Remove the power supply (Battery and AC power adaptor).
2 Open the cassette lid.
3 Remove the MD lid.
4 Supply +4.5V between the LM UNLOAD terminal and the LM LOAD terminal from the DC power supply and unload the cassete.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
When problems occur while the unit is operating, the self-diagnosis function starts working, and displays on the viewfinder, or LCD screen what to do.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY
When problems occur while the unit is operating, the counter of the viewfinder or LCD screen consists of an alphabet and 4-digit number, which blinks at 3.2Hz. This 5-character display indicates the “repaired by:”, “block” in which the problem occurred, and “detailed code” of the problem.
DISASSEBLING
1 Open the grip belt.
2 Remove the grip belt in the direction of the arrow a.
3 Remove the grip belt in the direction of the arrow b

1 Slide the knob to unlock.
2 Remove the VF rear cabinet assembly in the direction of the arrow a.

1. Turn over the EVF section in the direction of the arrow.
2. Two screws (M2x4) black
3. Remove the handle cabinet
4. FP-980 flexible board (40P)
5. Screw (M2x6) black
6. Push
7. Handle cabinet (Front)
8. FP-981 flexible board (40P)

1. Four bolts (M2.6x5) black
2. Handle section

1. Open the grip belt.
2. Remove the grip belt in the direction of the arrow a.
3. Three screws (M2x4) black
4. Three screws (M2x4) black
5. Two screws (M2x4) black
6. Control switch block (PS5610) (18P)
7. Remove the cabinet (L) section in the direction of the arrow b.

1. Open the cassette lid assembly.
2. Screw (M2x4) black
3. Close the cassette lid assembly.
4. Four screws (M2x4) black
5. Three screws (M2x4) black
6. FP-972 flexible board (32P)
7. Remove the cabinet (R) section in the direction of the arrow a.

1. FP-981 flexible board (39P)
2. Screw (M2x4) black
3. Holder (CCD connector)
4. FP-975 flexible board (39P)
5. FP-964 flexible board (10P)
6. FP-972 flexible board (33P)
7. From lens flexible (10P)
8. From JK-274 board (10P)
9. From JK-274 board (22P)
10. From lens flexible (27P)
11. From lens flexible (51P)

1. Peel off the sheet (EMI DC harness) sheet .
2. FP-959 flexible board (6P)
3. DC-IN connector (3P)
4. Battery terminal board (4P)

1. Four screws (M2x3) silver
2. FP-974 flexible board (30P)
3. FP-974 flexible board (22P)
4. FP-985 flexible board (28P)
5. Four screws (M2x3) silver
6. MR-048 board
7. Mechanism deck, MD chassis assembly

1. Four screws (M2x3) silver
2. Cassette lid assembly

1. Screw (M2x5) silver
2. Four screws (M2x3) silver
3. Two screws (M2x3) silver
4. From CD-522 board (100P)
5. FP-974 flexible board
6. VC-367 board, VA-119 board, Heat sink (VC) assembly, etc

1. Screw (M2x5) silver
2. Three screws (M2x5) silver
3. Two screws (M2x5) silver
4. FP-972 flexible board
5. Cabinet (R (Lens)) assembly, Protection cushion (FP)
6. Four screws (M2x5) silver
7. Lens section

1. Open the LCD section in the direction of the arrow.
2. Four screws (M2x4) black
3. Control switch block (ZS-5610) (6p)
4. Handle cabinet (Upper) assembly, Control switch block (ZS-5610)

1. Four tipping screws (M2x5) black
2. Flexible flat cable (FDM-009) (10P)
3. Handle panel cabinet assembly, FK-090 board, etc.


1. Peel off the harness fixed tape.
2. FP-984 flexible board (33P)
3. Four screws (M2x3) silver
4. EVF section

1. Close the LCD section in the direction of the arrow.
2. Two screws (M2x4) black
3. Hinge cover (Lower)

1. Open the LCD section in the direction of the arrow a.
2. Peel off the protection sheet (FP-967).
3. Two screws (M2x4) black
4. FP-967 board (6P)
5. Screw (M2x4) black
6. Harness (SW-116) (2P)
7. Harness (PD-226) (12P)
8. Harness (PD-226) (10P)
9. Harness guide. etc.